School: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Kilmihil, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. Standing on the outskirts of the village of Kilmihil St Michael's Well has in recent years, by the efforts of the Curate Father O'Reilly, been transformed from an eyesore to a thing of Beauty.
    No account of this shrine would be complete without at least an outline of the five years of patient endeavour and splendid co-operation that went to make the Churchyard of St. Michael what it is today; particularly would the folklore of the place be sadly wanting without mention of this great work for it will eventually form part of the Béal-oideas of the district and will undoubtedly live in the memory of the whole neighbourhood when those who helped to consummate the task have long left their bones to moulder in this holy place.
    Father O'Reilly came to Kilmihil six or seven years ago. He found the old ruined church, relic of the penal days, fast tumbling down, soon to be indistinguishable from the haphazard conglomoration of tomb-stones mounds of earth and neglected vaults. He found what he would find in any parish in rural Ireland today — a grave-yard that was a disgrace to the living and an insult to the dead; and hard by a blessed well whose only ornaments were nettles thistles and briars, whose greatest users were the ducks that swam in it and the cattle that sullied