School: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Kilmihil, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. Caṫair Na Murcaḋa :- The Murphys still live in Cahermurphy though their numbers are diminishing and their possessions likewise. Mr. O Gorman, N.T. Coore, Miltown Malbay, whom I have quoted elsewhere more than once, says that Murrough Son of Brian Boru led an expedition into the locality against the Danes who were strongly encamped in a [underlined:]stone fort or Caṫair in the locality. The remains of this Caṫair are still clearly marked and give the name Caher Hill to the abrupt mound that lies west of Cahermurphy school. Below this hill by the way, are two round fairly large pools in the bog whose origin is ascribed to some ancient giant who jumped from Caher hill and left two mighty footprints in the bog beneath. In one of these too a barrel of gold is said to lie awaiting discovery.
    To return to the Danes of the Caṫair and the invading forces of Murrough: it is said that the hill and level land round about was thickly wooded at the time (and there is ample evidence of the truth of this) thereby affording splendid
    AT2412E: (Danish Heather Beer.)
    Cahermurphy, Co. Clare