School: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Kilmihil, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    blind-folded "cat" is pointing must mew loudly and "the cat" guesses the mewer's identity. If he guesses rightly he is released from the cupboard and his place taken by him whose name he has guessed. If he fails to identify the "mewer" the game goes on again as before.
  2. The Cat and the Mouse.
    A ring is formed by all the players except two ,joiming hands.The two omitted from the ring are "the Cat"and "the Mouse".The mouse is inside the ring ,the cat outside.All is now ready for the game to commence.The cat tries to catch the mouse but is impeded by the other players whos clasped hands are lowered to prevent his passage into the ring.The cat tries to get under the hands of the others or failing that to break the ring. The mouse on the other hand gets every facility from "the ring";hands being raised or gaps made to allow him freely to pass in and out of the circle .
    If the mouse is hard to catch two cats may be put on.When finally he is caught two others are chosen and the game goes om again.