School: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Kilmihil, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. Frog in the middle:- Any number of players may join in this game. One child kneels on the ground while the others run and skip around him or her calling "Frog in the middle you can't catch me". The "Frog" tries to catch someone in the ring and when he succeeds, the person caught becomes the "Frog".
    English
  2. This game is similar to the preceding insomuch as the players form a ring while one child is chosen as owner of the dog. This player moves around the ring outside touching each of the others on the back while saying:- I have a little dog and he won't bite you; until he at last decides to change by saying "I have a little dog and he will bite you", whereupon the one "bitten" chases the "biter" and having caught him becomes in turn the owner of the dog.