School: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Kilmihil, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. A Story

In a neighbourhood long ago, there were three women named Mary married to three Johns.

A Story.
    In a neighbourhood long ago, there were three women named Mary married to three Johns.Christmas was drawing near and the three women had to go to the nearest town to bring home the Xmas.
    One fine morning they set off walking barefooted ,carrying their shoes and stockings in their hands.
    Those they meant to put on when they came near the town .They also carried big baskets of eggs on their backs,so as to have plenty of money for a good day's enjoyment.
    They were going away walking and talking when they saw a big parcel on the road a distance before them.
    The three of them began to run ,each one trying to get the parcel first .The first one to lay her hand on it could claim it,but they were together in the race.
    Then the fight began with them.Luckily enough a man happened to come along .Inquiring what caused the fight they told him all about it.
    AT1406: The Merry Wives Wager
    Seán Ó Gríofa