School: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Kilmihil, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. A Story

Long ago there lived a man named Conn with his wife Kate.

A Story
    Long ago there lived a man named Conn with his wife Kate.Conn was very lazy and he thought Kate had great times every day inside while himself had to be out working hard.
    Kate agreed to go out working one day.,leaving Conn house keeping.She took a reaping hook and before she left she told all the jobs he had to do.
    First of all Conn took a smoke and then went to milk the cow.Before he had finished the cow kicked him and he was knocked and most of the milk got spilled.Then he came in and boiled a saucepan of milk for the child .The milk got too hot and it burned the child .Conn could not stop him from crying .He got the churn of cream ready for making on the floor.Then he went to the well for water.He put the child on his back and when he crept down for the water the child fell into the well.Conn took him out and as well as being burned he was all wet.When Conn came home a stream of cream was running out the door against him.The sow had come in because Conn had left the door open.She spilled the churn of cream around the house.Conn took a spade from behind the door and hit the sow and killed her.Then he brushed out the cream and left the sow dying near the door.He forgot to
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    Áine Ní Charthaigh