School: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Kilmihil, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

A Story.
    Long ago an old woman and a man lived together in a small little house.The woman was very lazy.One day she had not any potatoes boiled for the pig .She ordered her husband to go out to the garden to bring some into the corner to her .So he did.
    Then every time the pig came to the door she would hit him with a potato.After a while she and her husband got very poor and they had to kill the pig.
    After the pig was killed she went to the garden and brought all the white heads of cabbage she could get home with her.
    When she went home she said to the husband that she would like to know how many dinners she would have in the meat and cabbage. SO she left a piece of meat on each head of cabbage and then counted all the heads of cabbage that she had.
    When she had done this she fell asleep in the corner .After a while she was awakened by the noise of dogs.The first thing she saw when she awoke was a dog running off with a piece of meat .It was the last piece .
    When her husband came in he gave her a great walloping .She was no longer lazy.They lived happy ever after.
    AT1408: The Man who Does his Wife's Work
    Treasa Ní Riabhaigh