School: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 15327)

Cahermurphy, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

1. There is an old story told about Shyan, there was once a monastery Shyan and in it lived six old monks. Near the monastery was graveyard, which is since called the "Cill ḃeag" These old monks were very holy. The time of the persecution five of these monks were burned to death and the ashes was buried in the graveyard. The sixth one of them went to the parishes that there were priests, to help the priests, but it happened that this man died in Kilmihil.
    While they were there they consecrated two acres of land and a certain man went to sow oats in a field, half of which was consecrated, and that half did not grow atall.
    Eithne Conway
    Leitrim, Co. Clare