School: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 15327)

Cahermurphy, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

1. (continued from previous page)
    in this parish. About one half mile from the Church of Kilmihil, on a piece of land called Termonroe are two standing stones called Liagáns. They are over seventy feet high, and exh["a"struck out; "i" written over]bit no markings whatever. From veneration of the spot, a small piece of land is left uncultivated around them. It is possible they were set up as marks [struck out: "of"] to show the boundary of the church land. Of curious account exists of the discovery of the holy well of St. Michael. It is to this effect: "About the year 1632 an honourable lady Mariana Mac gorman of Tullycrine, then aged about 52 years, had long suffered extreme agony from gout, and other complaints of a kindred character. She dreamt on three successive occassions that St. Michael the Archangel appeared to her and directed to go to his
    Eithne Conway
    Leitrim, Co. Clare