School: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 15327)

Cahermurphy, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

1. St. Michael the Archangel is the is the patron of this parish. The church is modern. About one hundred yards distant is a holy well dedicated to St. Michael, and in the townland of Kiltumper another sacred to the king of the Sabbath, Rí an Doṁnaigh. In the lake of Knockalough is the ruin of one of the castles of Turlogh Roe mac Mahon, a chieftain well known by tradition as:-
    Toirḋealḃac ruaḋ, an foill agus an eiṫiġ.
    Do ṁarṫ a ḃean is a leanḃ an'im Ḟeaċt
    Knockalough castle is not included in the list of the Trinity College M.S. Neither is the castle of Cahirmurphy, the ancient family of Mac Gormans, situated also
    Eithne Conway
    Leitrim, Co. Clare