School: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 15327)

Cahermurphy, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

1. (continued from previous page)
    girl stands in the centre of the ring and says the following rhyme:- "Ittle, Ottle, blue bottle, ittle, ottle, out". She says this three times begginning with one girl and pointing at a girl every time she says a word. The girl whose word is "out" after three turns goes outside the ring. Then the girl inside says "where are you going"? The outside girl answeres "to the well". The other says, "will you let me with you?" She replies "Be off, and wash your dirty dishes." Then the girl outside runs around the ring and the other girl runs after her. Now all the children hold their hands up high still joined and the other two run in and out under their arms. When the girl is caugh the other one goes back to her place in the ring while the one who was outside the ring before goes into the centre and the game begins again.
    Mary O' Connor