School: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 15327)

Cahermurphy, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

1. (continued from previous page)
    time they were only able to speak Irish. One of the boys was one day sitting near the door and he was tired of reading the English book of which he could not understand one word so he (hald) held up the book before his eyes and began saying, "Is dóiġ leis an maiġidtreas go ḃfuil mise ag raḋ mo leiġeaṁ, agus is dóiġ liom féin ná fuilim." The teacher thought that the boy whose name was Miċéal Murphy was cursing him and he cleared him out of the school.
    I got these stories from:-
    Thomas Cahill, (68)
    Cahermurphy,
    Kilmihil,
    Co Clare.
    Mary. T. OConnor,
    Cahermurphy,
    Kilmihil,
    Co. Clare
  2. No. 1. High Gates. At this school the favorite game we play is High Gates. All the children gather in a ring and join hands stretching out their arms as far as possible. Then one
    Mary O' Connor