School: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 15327)

Cahermurphy, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

1. (continued from previous page)
    whistle, whistle some hymn." "Alright Father" said Tom. The next time Fr. Hayes came to the Church he listened until he heard Tom whisteling some hymm. He whislled very slowly and as he did so he kept time with his paint brush on the wall. Fr Hayes also took notice that he had only done a small piece of work since the day before. Fr. Hayes asked him the reason for this. "Yerra Father" said Tom "sure you told me yesterday to hymn so I did and I'm keeping time with the paint brush" "If that is the way" said Fr. Hayes "whistle anything you can think of, the quicker the better." So Tom went back to his old tunes and it was not long until he had painted the Church.
    No. 4. There was an old school in a field near my home. long ago. It was one of the "Hedge Schools." The teacher sat in the middle on a stone and his scholars sat around on "bearths" of rushes. Each boy had a small penny English book and he was trying to learn English because at that
    Languages
    Mary T. O' Connor