School: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 15327)

Cahermurphy, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

1. No. 1. One day Paddy Downes of Cahermurphy, brought a bag of hay to the cattle in the mountain. He left the bag of hay in a corner of the cabin where the cattle slept by night. Then he went out to trive in the cattle. When he came back he had forgotten about the bag of hay and when he saw it in the corner he got a fright for he thought it was a ghost. He waited for about five minutes wondering what to do as it was getting dark and threatening to rain. He got a hay fork and crept slowly in by the wall until he stuck the fork in the bag of hay and drew it towards him. When he discovered his ghost he had to
    Mary T. O' Connor
    Patrick Downes