School: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 15327)

Cahermurphy, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

have gone very far down because it was a long time until they heard them hitting something below.
    There is a story told that if you dreamed of the gold on three succeeding nights and went to this flag on Sunday after First Mass and lifted it you would find a path leading to an underground tunnel.
    This tunnel would bring you to the upper one of the two small lakes at the west of the Cahir. There are supposed to be buried seven gates on your journey to the lake and a black hound at each gate guarding it, but, these hounds are out between first and second Mass on Sundays. In this lake people claim the gold is buried.
    This fort is supposed to have been built by the Danes and as this hill commands a good view of the (O) atlantic Ocean it might be true that the Danes used it as one of their strongholds. The Cahir is (build) built
    Mary T. O' Connor