School: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 15327)

Cahermurphy, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

1. There are many nights about which tales are told — Little Christmas night, November's night, and May night. On little Christmas night it is said that the cows speak to each other in their cabins. Perhaps they tell each other about the Three Wise Kings.
    On May night it is supposed that the cows are milked by strangers who do so for the purpose of taking away the butter from the owner for that year.
    On November's night it is said that the souls are set free from Purgatory to visit their friends so as to request their prayers. On the last night of October children play many games. First they get two beans, one black and the other white and they place them on a coal. On the black one they put a boy's name and on the white one they put the name of a girl. If they divide they will not be married, and if they
    Kitty Breen
    Kiltumper, Co. Clare