School: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 15327)

Cahermurphy, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

1. One night a crowd of men were playing cards at a neighbouring house. The house was Gorman's. There was a chowd of boys every Sunday at the next field to my home playing football. One Sunday night as they were coming home from playing the cards, Jimmy Cahill and his brother and another man heard the football being played and the two men said they would whistle to see who were playing. Jimmy Cahill let off a loud whistle, when the fairies' heard this they began to laugh and shout and after a few days time Jimmy Cahill died but before he died he gave three loud whistels. Everybody who was around the bed said he was brought by the fairies. There is 41 years since this happened.
    Caitlín Ní Chonchubhair