School: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 15327)

Cahermurphy, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

1. (continued from previous page)
    such as:- Mr. Fitzpatrick as he was carting home some oats, his little son jumped up into the car, and just he was in the car, the horse jumped and the boy's leg was crushed against the car and spokes (?).
    Another incident, a Mr. Keane of Benvoran who was very poor, had a pig which he intended to kill for St. Martin. A week before St. Martin's day, he was pressed for rent he had no other means so he took the pig to the fair of Kilmihil promising St. Martin he would spill some other blood in his honour.
    When at the fair, a young man bought the pig and paid him well for it. He also told the owner to keep the pig for a few hours until he would be ready to take it. Soon after, he approached him and told him to take home the pig as he had bought another animal prefferred and he also told him to keep the money, but to kill the pig for St. Martin.
    Caitlín Ní Chonchubhair