School: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 15327)

Cahermurphy, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

1. Saint Martin's Day
    Saint Martin's day is on the 11th of November. All the people of the locality always kill a goose or a gander and also a chicken. If the people of the house own a horse, they kill a cock for him but if they own a mare they kill a hen. The people shake the blood of a chicken on the stable door and around the stable and the blood of the goose on the four corners of the house and a little on the door.
    They also keep some blood on cotton wool fearing a sudden pain may come on somebody. If you make the sign of the ross with the cotton wool where the pain is, it would go.
    On Saint Martin's day also, some of the people here do not turn a wheel because it is believed that some misfortune will fall upon whoever does so.
    We have many other instances
    Caitlín Ní Chonchubhair