School: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 15327)

Cahermurphy, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

1. On St. Martin's Eve (10th-Nov) people observe a great many customs. On the Eve of St. Martins Day a great many people kill a goose in honour of St. Martin. They also kill a cock or a hen. If the people of the house own a horse they kill a cock, and if they own a mare they kill a hen. The blood is sprinkled on the doors and in the horse's stable. The blood is spilled at the front door, then it is brought to the back door, then to the fire and then to the next corner.
    Some of blood is also spilled on a piece of tow or cotton wool and and it is kept in a careful place and if anybody gets a sudden pain St. Martin's blood will cure them. There is a story told of a man named Michael Fitzpatrick who had marked a pig for St. Martin but a few days before the 11th November. the man took the pig to the fair and sold him. His wife did not want him to do this but he did and he got £10 for the pig. When he took the money out of his pocket in the evening he found that the writing was gone off the paper.
    On St. Martins
    Briget Hehir