School: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 15327)

Cahermurphy, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

1. (continued from previous page)
    ordered her to put her forfeit to his brothers so she ordered them to kill the torc of Mount Callan, the serpent of Doolough lake, and the wild cat of Craig na Sean-Éan.
    The youngest then ordered her to the highest tower of his father's palace on bread and water until they would return.
    They started next morning on horseback and after having travelled for a fortnight arried in Connolly where they put up their horses. They went on foot to Mount Callan armed with three spears each being seven feet long. The torc made towards them as they were ascending the hill. They thrust their spears at him with full force but could not penetrate his skin.
    He hurled big boulders at them and were it not for their activity they would be smashed to pieces with those boulders rolling down the side of Mount Callan. They continued the pursuit of the boar and at nightfall arrived at the mouth of his den being midway in a Craig twenty feet
    Máire T. Ní Chonchubhair
    Martan Ó Conchubhair