School: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13827)

Lacken, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    direction he went. He stated 'for sure' that he saw this tiny man pick up the money but where he went to he could not say.
    He searched afterwards and had a woman in his company, and the assistance of other men but when nearing the hidden treasure they were frightened badly. It appears a great light shone on them which caused the woman to shriek and all were delighted to get safely away.
    The old people believed that when an animal or object came to frighten them away when they were digging for treasure or Gold and that they sprinkled Holy water on them they were supposed to get the treasure
    It is also believed that a little red man with yellow buttons on his jacket is seen every seven years where the hidden treasure is buried. This occurs every not far away from Lacken School in Michael Keane's land.
    I have also heard that a trunk full of treasures with a chain tied on to it is seen every seven years in Knockalough lake, and I also heard that a man called Mc Golden saw
    Mary Ryan
    Kilmihil, Co. Clare