School: Burrane, Inis (roll number 13738)

Burrane Upper, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. Townland and village of Knock (An Cnoc)
    I live in the village of Knock which is situated in the Burrane School District. This village is in the extreme western part of the parish of Kilmurry Mc Mahon. The village of Knock is included in the townland of Knock. Part of the village is built in the townland of Kilmore (Cill Mor). The road leading from Knock to the old ‘mail road’ divides the Knock part of the village from the Kilmore part. I live in the Knock part of the village.it is in the Barony of Clonderlaw. It is beautifully situated on the shore of Clonderlaw Bay and from the village one can see parts of the adjacent counties of Limerick and Kerry. There is an immense expanse of water - probably two square miles in area just in front of Knock village.
    There are eleven slated and thirteen thatched houses in both the village and townland. There were at least twice that number there long ago as can be inferred from the number of old ruins of houses in the village and townland.
    There is no particular surname common in this village and townland as there are no more than two families of the same name living there.
    The village got its name from the Irish word ‘Cnoc’ which means a ‘hill’. The present village is situated
    in a hollow but tradition tells us that it was formerly situated on the summit of the adjacent hill but the inhabitants probably finding the place too cold removed (it is supposed) their residences to the sheltered hollow where
    Brigid Ní hUallacháin
    Knock, Co. Clare