School: Burrane, Inis (roll number 13738)

Burrane Upper, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Tuama
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0600, Page 070a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0600, Page 070a

1. The name of this parish is Killimer. It got its name from the Irish words Cíll-Imí which mean the church of Imy. The name of this townland is Burrane. It is in the Barony of Clonderlaw. There are 36 houses in it. The majority of them are thatched. It is one of the largest townlands in Co. Clare. The surname most common in it is Browne. It got its name from the Irish word "An Biorrón" which means the pin or point. There are six people over 70 years in the townland;. They can tell some stories in English. Their names and Postal addresses are Mrs. Mary Sullivan Burrane Ln. Knock, Ennis, Co. Clare. Mrs. Purtell Burrane Ln. Knock, Ennis, Co. Clare. Mr. Thomas Driscoll Burrane Ln. Knock, Ennis, Co. Clare, Mr. Edmund Browne Burrane Ln. Knock, Ennis, Co. Clare. Mr. Thomas Browne (Senior) Burrane Upper, Knock, Ennis, Co. Clare. A number of people used to go to America long ago from this townland when emigration was open but no one emigrates now. A few boys & girls however went to England within the last few years as they get good wages there. All the land is good with the exception of the side of the hill near this school which is covered with furze and rock and is waste. There is one little pool about three hundred yards to the east of this school which it is said a bull used to appear three times a week. The River Shannon forms the southern
    Patrick Hassett