School: Burrane, Inis (roll number 13738)

Burrane Upper, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. There lived about 100 years ago in the parish of Kilmacduane now called Cooraclare a man named Mc Inerney whose daring feats and "hair breadth escapes' might in some degree he compared to the famous Rob Roy. Mc Inerney was accused of been deeply concerned in house burnings and such offences. His associates who were many had been arrested from time to time until at length he alone of all the host escaped the powers of the law. Some underwent sentences of transportation some imprisonment and a few were acquitted for insufficieny of evidence against them. The principal offender Mc Inerney was yet at large. Frequently a party of mounted police came with such rapid haste to where he was working in the fields that he could only learn of their approach when he and they were plainly in sight of each other - A man of powerful bodily capabilities and indomitable resolution he was fully equal to any emergency. His stout heart never failed him whilst there was a possibility of escape. At one time the fleetness of his limbs alone enabled him to leave his pursuers far and away behind him. Again when closely followed - horses at the plough were unhesitatingly lent to him to make his escape. Poor Mc Inerney lived at Clonredden about six miles from Kilrush. He was long an
    Mrs Mary Mc Inerny