School: Burrane, Inis (roll number 13738)

Burrane Upper, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Tuama
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0600, Page 062a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0600, Page 062a

1. There was a certain man living in this parish when the Danes came first to Ireland. This man was a coward and in order not to be killed he went to Denmark where the Danes came from. When he was in Denmark he was one night walking along a road and he saw a little house near by. When he drew near the house all the people in it were eating and drinking and dancing. He looked for a while and a girl saw him looking in and she waved her hand at him to come in and he did. When he went in all the people welcomed him as he sat down to eat with them and while he was eating one man said to him is it fair to ask you what country your belong to? He said "Ireland" and he then asked him did he know the "Castle Cross" and he said he did. They asked him if he would go there and bring them a blackbird he would find sitting on a window there. He did as they asked him and when he came back with the bird they had the same "carry-on". He went in and they killed the blackbird and gave a drop of its blood to every man to drink. They all drank and they were all filled with wisdom but the gave a drop of a different drink to the Irishman and immediately he lost all his wisdom. They then told him to go back to the "Castle Cross" and he would find some treasure buried there.
    Patrick Hassett