School: Burrane, Inis (roll number 13738)

Burrane Upper, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. (continued from previous page)
    and ignorant) bore no resemblance whatsoever to the deceased. After the removal of the remains of a person who died of "decline", the ditches at both sides of the road (for a distance of one hundred yards) leading from the deceased's hose to the Graveyard used to be sprinkled with the water which washed the corpse and only by the person who washed it. If this custom was not carried out some other member of the family would be "swept"
    N.B. After undergoing a long and painful illness there is no doubt but that the corpse bore no resemblance to the deceased when in the full bloom of life and health. Many of those who knew deceased in health did not see him during his (or her) illness until they saw the remains on the night of the "Wake" when they could trace no resemblance between the corpse and the deceased as they last saw him (or her). I have seen many such cases myself.
    (4) It considered very improper for any person after attending a funeral to visit any sick person. He may call to the house to enquire about the condition of the patient but it would be very unlucky if he entered the room of the patient or indeed entered the patient's house at all.
    Michael Twomey
    Teacher