School: Burrane, Inis (roll number 13738)

Burrane Upper, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. This custom or cure called the "Ruaig an Phiast" (Chase the Reptile) was supposed to cure a beast which was unable to get up owing to the supposed knotting of the intestines by I assume some infernal spirit interfering with the beast. It was worked as follows: The person doing it took an ordinary piece of string and [put] taking off his hat or cap, took some holy water and sprinkled some on the beast, himself and the onlookers. He then invoked the Blessed Trinity, and put on the first knot on the cord in the name of the Father. The second knot in the name of the Son and the third in the name of the Holy Ghost. The fourth was to be put up while saying "Amen" to the prayer. When the two ends of the cord were pulled the knots were all loosened and the beast was supposed to be cured.
    N.B. When I was quite a young lad I saw this superstitious and nonsensical "cure" performed over a prostate beast (a year or a year and a half old heifer or bullock). The "witch-doctor" then gave a tremendous kick to the unfortunate beast which rose as a result and walked away. He (witch-doctor) then said in triumph at his power "There now, isn't she alright." I don' now remember if the beast lived.