School: Burrane, Inis (roll number 13738)

Burrane Upper, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the tree previoyus days "that he had to go back to Madigans (some three miles distant from his home) to cure Johnny"!! At present I have one pupil - a Posthumous child - a boy attending my school. I am glad to say that owing to my advice and instruction his mother has for some years past steadfastly refused to allow him to perpetuate this superstitious and nonsensical custom. It is not quite a year since his services were requisitioned by an ignorant parent in this locality to affect a cure in the case of one of his children supposed to be suffering from " Craos Galar" but the mother of the boy refused. The boy himself had now arrived at the age of understanding and has assured me that he will not attempt to exercise the "cure" he is supposed to possess. I often "twit" the young man mentioned above about his "medical powers" He now only laughs at the custom.
  2. It was believed some time ago in this locality that a person who had warts could have them cured by putting three rushes freshly pulled into a cloth bag made for the purpose and burying this bag in the heaps of dung which is to be found in every farm-yard. According as the rushes were rotting the warts were supposed to disappear
          1. medicine for human sicknesses