School: Burrane, Inis (roll number 13738)

Burrane Upper, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. (continued from previous page)
    on three successive mornings and drink three full cups of the largest cup in your "dresser" each morning while you are out in the water bathing. You must then take home a sample of the water and just moisten your children's lips with it. The water in this part of the River Shannon (Estuary) is salt. The month was March, so that one can imagine the ordeal this unfortunate woman had to go through. Being ignorant and superstitious in the extreme she fully believed that her children would die if she failed to carry out the drastic prescription given to her by this man on the white horse. It is stated that all the children fully recovered in a day or two after she went through her final ablation which full compensated her for the ordeal she went through - herself felt on ill-effects afterwards.
  2. Another unfailing cure for Chin-cough was that the little patient should be passed three times in succession under an ass's belly - in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost. One person should be at one side of the ass and pass the child to another person on the other side. I am, personally aware that certain people in this locality went through this performance in the belief that a cure would result.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses