School: Burrane, Inis (roll number 13738)

Burrane Upper, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. There was a man named Melican (who was commonly called the Gabha Ruadh) living up to to a few years ago a few miles from this locality. As the Irish nick-name implies he followed the trade of Blacksmith. He was supposed to be "going with" the fairies and was credited with an uncanny gift of prophecy and other extraordinary powers which made him an object of fear among his neighbours. His forge was situated at a cross-roads in the vicinity which is still called by the people - the "Gabha Ruadh's" Cross. He was personally known to several people still living who gave me an account of his life and doings. I know this Cross well and remember to see the ruins of his forge and house there. A new hose now stands near these ruin's (the latter have disappeared). He used to "disappear" from his forge at certain periods - no one could tell where he went to (the incredulous suspected it was to bed). When he returned he was able to tell his neighbours and clients even the secret happenings to them or their families while he was away. One man told me the Gabha Ruadh told him he (the man) had a letter from America notifying him of his brother's death there and that he had become heir to a small fortune although thus man and his family (for certain reasons) had kept the receipt of this letter a close secret. He also told several people that they would meet with certain calamities on certain days or