School: Burrane, Inis (roll number 13738)

Burrane Upper, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. 'Rounds'. Legends, Customs, Beliefs attached to St.Senan's Blessed Well, Lake etc.
    St. Senas's Holy Well i ssituated in the townsland of Molougha (Mag-loch) in this parish of Cíll-iny (killiny) County Clare. It is about three miles due east from the present town of kilrush. It lies on the slope of a gently rising hill on the summit of which is situated a churchyard. (still used by the people of Molougha and surrounding distrcts as a burial ground). this churchyard is about three hundred yards to the north-east of the blessed well and contains the ruins (now very much delapidated) of an old church undoubtedly build by St. Senan. It is quite apparent from the fact that none of the stones (which once formed part of the old church) are to be found on the ground affirming that the people of bye-gone dayolised them to build vaults and graves for their deceased relative remains intarred in the churchyear. St. Senans lake is situated some yards to the south of the blessed well. It was much larger in an past times than it is now - infact i quite remember (although I am only slightly over fifty years) when it was twice the size it is now. The shrinkage is attributable to drainage of the land adjoining the lake by the farmers owning some and who were greedy for more land. it has been proved (by losses in other directions) that the land so annessed by these greedy farmers has proved more of a loss than a gain to them. There is a substantial stone-built wall reinforced by a hedge growing inside said wall around the blessed lake which prevents the animals grazing in the surrounding field from soiling or
    Michael Twomey
    Patrick Cleary