School: Burrane, Inis (roll number 13738)

Burrane Upper, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Tuama
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0600, Page 001b

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0600, Page 001b

1. According to the records of Burrane National School and the statement of the oldest resident in the School district namely Mrs Catherine Cunningham (Tiervarna) who is 86 years of age and who attended the old Schools which preceded the present school (built in 1896) the principal teachers were:-
    (1) Mr, Crehan (Christian name unknown) - whose school the said Mrs Cunnigham attended - conducted this school until the year 1860 when he was "broke" (dismissed). The cause of his dismissal (Mrs Cunningham states) was that the Inspector arrived one day and found that he had several children marked on the Rolls who were not present on that day.
    (2) The late Mr John Bermingham was Principal Teacher of Burrane National School from the year 1860 until the resigned on Pension on the 31st December 1906. He attained the age of 65 on the 12th November 1906
    (3) Michael Twomey was appointed Principal Teacher of Burrane National School on the 1st January 1907 by the (then) Manager - Rev. A Clancy P.P. Killimer Ennis Co. Clare - and is conducting said School at the time of writing (11th January 1939).