School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. There was an old woman and her husband and they got three wishes. The woman said "I wish I had a yard of a black pudding" and the pudding came. The husband was so vexed with her for saying it that he wished it would stick to her nose and it stuck to it so she had to wish to have it taken off again.
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    English
  2. Once upon a time there were three men looking for a licence one man was a jew and another man barey and a man by the name of Christ and they said that they would get a mass said between them and so they did and when the priest came to the Kyrie Elison Christi Elison the Jew man ran and when the priest met the jew man afterwards he asked the Jew man why did be run out and jew man said