School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    He had to wait while the meat was cooking and when it was ready for him he found out that he was not able to eat it at all He said to the man of the house that he would not pay. The man said he would go for Daniel O' Connell and he said that when the smell of the meat done him the jingle of the money should do the man of the house
  2. Different kinds of churns:- barrel churn, dash churn, plunger churn, and end-to-end churn,
    Custom:-If you went into a house while the people were making butter you should give the churn a few twists or the people would say you were taking the butter through the power of the Devil
  3. People used to be able to take the butter through the power of the Devil. There was a wise old woman in Borrisoleigh and anyone that missed their butter went to her and she told them to put the cream into the churn befor the sun would rise and put the coulter of a plough in the fire and redden it red hot and while
    Mr John Bourke
    Clone, Co. Tipperary