School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. A farmer lived in Cappawhite and he had a farm very far away from his home. He had a great many men working on his farm at home and he used to send a man very often to the other farm. The man he used to send was very lazy. He was there one day and an other man came to where he was working and said "You have nothing done and you are here a whole week." The farmer was very cross and the man that was there the whole week was trying to catch a bird and he said to the other man "For God's sake will you close your mouth for a second.""If I catch this Goldfinch the master will never be cross again when he will hear the bird singing.". But it did not make him merry. He was twice as cross and
    Peter Donnell
    Woodford, Co. Tipperary