School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

“Tuigeann go maith, a cháilín ó Chiarraidhe.”
    “Tá salann ar do leitin.” and she ment by this that there was poison in Daniel O'Connell's glass. It is said that he changed glasses with the man next to him and it is said that it was that man who put the poison in his glass. Daniel O'Connell did not get poisoned. It is not known whether the other man got poisoned or not.
  2. When they were building Holycross Abbey they had a great number of men working there but one day as they were working very hard this stranger came into them and some of the men said to him was he any good at cutting out things out of stone and he