School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he was in a pub the next night and his friends wondered where he got the money and they asked him where he got it and he said every time he hit the dog he said "Up Cappawhite" and there was a Jew-man listening to the man telling when he hit the dog he said "Up Cappawhite".
    The next night the notice was up the Jew saw it and he was hired for that night and he got the piece of stick and the dog came out and the man said "Up Cappawhite" and the dog would not come out anymore. The man said "I want no more Cappawhite men here" and he got his £20.