School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. A Cappawhite man went to America and he got a job and after a few weeks he lost the job, and he had no money and none of his friends would give him any. He was going down a street one day and he saw a notice up "£20 to any man who would fight a bull dog." So he went into the man's house and he was hired for the night. He went into the ring and was handed a bit of a stick. And the dog was let out and he hit the dog with the stick and said "Up Cappawhite" and the dog came against him again and he hit the dog again and said "Up Cappawhite." The third time the dog and he said "Up Cappawhite" and the dog put his tail between his legs and ran and the man got the £20
    Mary Connolly
    Ballymore, Co. Tipperary