School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    and said "If you break the pledge again I will turn you into a rat". The man did not drink for a number of weeks, but one day he met a friend and was forced in to a pub. The man went home drunk and when he was a while at home he thought of what he had done and he said to his wife "If you see me getting small and hairy for God's sake put out the cat".
  2. The night of the big wind was the night of the worst storm ever known. The Bog of Allen moved about ten yards. My father's father was a carpenter and he was just coming in out of his work-shop when the shed went up and over the whole town of Portarlington and it hit a fort about a mile from the town and the people went a few days later for it and they found it in this fort.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Connolly