School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    beautiful tree of apples and they said "We do" and he said "Give me one" and Two-eye gave him one and he married her and the next morning the tree of golden apples was outside the door of the palace and only day two beggars came to the door of the palace and Two-eye took them in and they lived happily ever after and the two beggars were her two sisters, One-eye and Three eye.
  2. In Borrisleigh there lived a man who was supposed to be a great match-maker. A neighbouring man wanted to get married and he went to the matchmaker to see could he get anyone for him. Hallow Eve was coming near, so the matchmaker told him on Hallow Eve night to gather his corn into the barn and thrash it with the hammer and stone and while at work leave a penny candle lighting on the window and if the candle burned away before he was finished he would have to remain an old batchelor all his life, but if he was not to remain a batchelor the girl whom he was to marry would come and smash the candle while it was
    Eileen Brennan
    Clone, Co. Tipperary