School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    got into a hole in the wall and the bull kept chasing the other fellow and when he was passing the hole he said "Are you there Mick? "I am" said Mick "Well pray for me this is the last round" he shouted.
  2. Once upon a time there was a woman who had three children and one of them had only one eye and the other had two eyes and the other had three eyes and she called them One eye. Two-eye and three-eye. The mother loved little One-eye and Three-eye but she hated little Two-eye because she said she was like the common people. Every day little Two-eye had to take the goat to the bank of a river that was near their house and she had to let he goat graze there and she had to mind her and Two-eye got nothing to eat unless her sisters left an old
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes
    Eileen Ryan