School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    house last night and he said he would hear me first" So he went in and he told the priest his sins but he had nothing to tell but that he stole a bit of straw and a few potatoes for his pig. So he went out and when he got out a bit from the chapel he thought of something and he went back and seeing another man inside the confession box he said "Isn't it quick you took a man's place?" He knocked at the slot and the missioner pulled it back and the man said "Put your foot on that now and don't tell the whole country."