School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    was hanged near this place and his head was put on a spear outside Clonmel barracks and his sister came to see it and while she was looking at it a great wind (swept and) blew his head in to her apron. Maud in Dundrum said it would make a lovely crow's nest. The people say that the crows never built their nests in Dundrum until the nuns came and lived there.
  2. Lord Smith Barry was the landlord over Tipperary town and he evicted a big number of his tenants for failing to pay rent and he set fire to some of the houses and people from all parts of Tipperary went building Land League houses for the evicted tenants and they called the new houses New Tipperary. Here is a poem concerning these troubled times.
    The battle is now raging in Tipperary's ancient town. The police and the soldiers are parading up and down. The battering ram is working as I like you all to know. The boys of sweet Tipperary are bound to beat their foe.
    They never will surrender, they'll stand beside the plan
    Eileen Brennan