School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    to hold his stirrup while he was getting up on the horse but John Dwyer refused because he knew if he held it Cromwell would make him a kind of a servant and Cromwell then took the castle and then Sean O Dwyer was going from place to place and Clune and Stuke are one of the many places he travelled to, therefore Clyne and Stuke are also mentioned in the poem. John Dwyer had two brothers. One of them had a castle in Dundrum and the other brother had a castle in Clonyharp.
    The ruins of Ballagh castle are still to be seen. They are not far from the school and we have opportunity of seeing them.