School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. Long ago Shove was the season for marriages because the land used to be covered with snow and the bad land could not be seen, but now is there is scarcely any snow in Shrove people rather wait for the fine day in June or September's glow.
    When people are match-making the man that is getting his son or daughter married into another estate has to give a fortune and he goes to the place which is to be the future home of his child to see what the place is worth. If the land is covered with snow he can not see whether it is good or bad and he has to take the word of his future people-in-law. Of course they could say it was a great farm, which might not be true; and then he will have to give a good fortune.
    When a man is marrying into a place he has to give a bigger fortune then if a girl was marrying into it.
    Mr J. Bourke
    Clone, Co. Tipperary