School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the house what he had dreampt and he also told the man of the house to root up the flag. The man left the house. The man that had dreamt about the money got the house after him. Then he rooted up the flag and a black cat jumped up and the man got afraid when the cat jumped up and he ran out about the town. The people told the council and they went to the house and told him not to root up the flag again and there was a life to go before the gold was got, so he killed a hen. Money was very useful that time and one day he rooted it up again and he got the gold, And he settled the flag back the same as he got it.
  2. 9. Once upon a time there was a treasure hidden in the moat of Ard Mayle. People who heard about it went to look for it. When they got there they got afraid and went away again. When they would go back the next time and dig down a few feet they would be hunted because a big dog would come and hunt them away from the place but they thought that when they would come back they would see where they were digging but they
    Cáit Ní Chéirín
    Mrs Kearns