School: Anacarty (B.) (roll number 572)

Annacarty, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Dómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    music an composition. One of his tunes Eamon a Cnuic still survives. He was originally intended for the priesthood but his innate love of Ireland caused him to give up his studies and wield his sword in defence of his faith and fatherland against William of Orange.
    He left the college and came home. He studied soldiering and became one of Sarsfield's rapparees.
    He fought under Sarsfield at the Boyne, at Aughrim and at the seige of Limerick. He rode with Sarsfield and galloping Hogan to Ballyneety. While galloping was Sarsfield's trusted guide when crossing the Shannon and when traversing the Northern slopes of the Keeper mountains he yet had to yield pride of
    Mr Michael Schofield
    Newtown, Co. Tipperary