School: Anacarty (B.) (roll number 572)

Annacarty, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Dómhnaill

1. Fr. Shelley, whose remains lie outside the school door was parish priest of Anacarty in the begining of the 19th century. He had a dispute with his Curate and got him removed from the parish. The Curate was agreat favourite among the parishoners. They all rose up against Fr. Shelley and went to the Archbishop, who lived in Cashel at the time to report the matter. Fr. Shelley went with them. When coming home from Cashel Fr. Shelley fell from his horse and was killed. The exact spot lies between the Barrack Cross, Knockavilla and Cooper's entrance gate. The actual place is said to have been opposite the slight arch in the wall.
    He was a first cousin to the illustrious martyr of Clonmel, Dr. Sheehy
    Thomas Barron