School: Cullen, Tiobraid Árann (roll number 7245)

Cullen, Co. Tipperary
Seosamh Mainséal

1. Mrs. OGrady (90) Attybreaga Cullen says there was a raid made on a house in Longstone in '66. The house belonged to a family married Kearney Ryan. A soldier home on leave went there to drill the local Fenians. his name was James Dillon. The house was under observation by a policeman named Dunne. He came to the windows but was seen from inside and shot. The local publican who lived at the 'Junions'* had to carry the dead man to his house across the fields. All the men whoever drilling had to go in their [?] Nearly all were later arrested and served long terms of imprisonment.

A monumnet is erected to those men in the local church yard.
    *The Junions is a public house in Lonestone.